1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Fixed Site slow on dialup

Discussion in 'Site Bugs!' started by chemelec, Sep 26, 2013.

  1. chemelec

    chemelec Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes:
    77
    Location:
    Hedley, B.C. Canada
    I am on Dial-up internet and this site is now REALLY SLOW Loading.
    WHY?

    I am Almost ready to give up coming here.

    Also on the Previous site, the Posting showed which ones contained Attachments.
    Why don't you show this now.
     
  2. ElectroMaster

    ElectroMaster Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,057
    Likes:
    127
    Location:
    Broadbeach, AU
    Hi Chemelec,

    Thanks for reporting this issue. I will investigate and update with an update when I can.

    Regards,
    EM
     
  3. ElectroMaster

    ElectroMaster Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,057
    Likes:
    127
    Location:
    Broadbeach, AU
    Hi chemelec

    Just trying to figure this one out and have installed a few server related things to speed the site up. However I'm thinking your issue could be client side stuff like javascript.

    Can you let me know your browser type (IE, Chrome, Firefox, etc) and version number?

    Regards,
    EM
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. atferrari

    atferrari Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,814
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina

    I recall using the "text only" option when still on dial up link. Hope that could help as a temporary solution.

    BTW, is it available? Didn't check in years.
     
  6. ElectroMaster

    ElectroMaster Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,057
    Likes:
    127
    Location:
    Broadbeach, AU
    atferrari, is correct. Using the Text only editor will save on bandwidth.

    To set this unset 'Use the rich text editor to create and edit messages' within your Preferences.

    I've also noticed I hadn't had thread caching turned on in the database as well as the caching set properly so I've fixed these to try and improve performance but at this moment the site seems to be running pretty fast.

    Let me know if there is any change or you still feel the site is slow. I'll mark this as fixed until someone comments.
     
  7. ElectroMaster

    ElectroMaster Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,057
    Likes:
    127
    Location:
    Broadbeach, AU
    Hi Guys,

    I've just made an improvement by adding a caching service. What this does is store files such as images, javascript and css in different areas of the world. When you connect to the site, you fetch each page and it's resources from a more local location making the site faster.

    Let me know if this helps.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2013

Share This Page