1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Proteus components absent

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by Shayaan Saghir, Sep 15, 2017.

  1. Shayaan Saghir

    Shayaan Saghir New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    0
    I have installed proteus so many time on mmy lenovo laptop. all the time I encountered this problem. the problem is when I install proteus, as a demo version it works well. but when update to pro version, it works abnormally like the grid is absent, most importantly, majority of the components are absent then when I search components for use like T block they don't give any clue. Is this the problem regarding libraries. Is this the problem regarding my machine (laptop) ? I am using windows 10 now. I faced similar problem in wndows 8.1. any solution..
    001.png 002.png
     
  2. Musicmanager

    Musicmanager Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Likes:
    48
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Hi Shayaan

    Welcome to ETO .. .. .

    I'm just getting to understand Proteus too, however, try unchecking the box ' Show only parts with models ? '

    S
     
  3. Shayaan Saghir

    Shayaan Saghir New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    0
    Its working sir. Thank you.. :)
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Musicmanager

    Musicmanager Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    585
    Likes:
    48
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK

    Now there's a first to cherish .. .. .. ..

    I, little me, MM ... successfully helped another member on ETO !!!!

    What a great day !!

    :D :D :D
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1

Share This Page