1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Posting a two page schematic

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by MrDEB, Jun 19, 2012.

  1. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    I use Diptrace to produce schematics but posting has been an issue due to readability.
    Is there a better method to posting a schematic than using PAINT?
    PAINT-screen shot-copy area desired then save as a png file.
    have seen schematics where a magnifying glass appears then click on to enlarge. Or how to convert to a PDF??
     
  2. cowboybob

    cowboybob Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes:
    477
    Location:
    James Island, SC
    Do you have the "Snipping tool" (Window's Vista and later)?
     
  3. alec_t

    alec_t Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,259
    Likes:
    1,218
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales
    Use a freeware tool such as PDFCreator, which emulates a printer.
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22

    snipping tool??
    will see about downloading the pdf creator
    thanks
     
  6. cowboybob

    cowboybob Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes:
    477
    Location:
    James Island, SC
    The snipping tool is similar to the "print Screen" key, except that you can control the extent (portion of the screen) you copy, its name and the file type (jpeg, gif, etc) you save it as. Makes it very easy to upload to ETO.
     
  7. ericgibbs

    ericgibbs Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    21,190
    Likes:
    644
    Location:
    Ex Yorks' Hants UK
    ONLINE
  8. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,170
    Likes:
    910
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
  9. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    Lets try this method using photobucket.
    Here is the two page schematic of my hearing aid that Audioguru helped me with the design. I purchased all the parts but before ordering a board I want to double check my schematic. Its all smd
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    it has two front mics and two rear mics. If you have ever worn hearing aids you will realize that they amplify EVERYTHING so having a conservation in a noisy environment is imposable unless you can turn off the rear mics.
    feel free to use if you need a cheap ($50) hearing aid instead of say $5000 per pair. My issue is the average hearing aid has a life expectancy oif 2.7 years. At $5000 it is a questionable purchase but a must buy, I plan to use this hearing device only while in the shop or cooking at the county fair (heavy sweat conditions)
     
  10. audioguru

    audioguru Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    32,450
    Likes:
    937
    Location:
    Canada, of course!
    Hi Mr. DEB,
    1) You forgot to bias pin 3 of the quad opamp like I showed in April and its coupling capacitor value is much too high if the bias resistors are 100k each.
    2) I can't read the part numbers on your schematic. The value of 10uF for C28(?) is much too high. It was 0.01uF in April.
    3) The mic has a single 2.2k bias resistor in April but now it is two resistors.
    4) The original tone controls circuit uses a 500k pot for treble (the one on the right side of your schematic).
     

    Attached Files:

  11. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    THANKS I have made so many schematic revisions that some items slipped by.
    I though I had it all corrected but??
     
  12. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    corrections made

    I see where I messed up/got lost
    I need to check if I ordered the 500k pots smd. as well as the 2.2k resistors.
     
  13. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    Forgot to ask, do you want a couple of these boards. Can get three made for the same price as 10
     
  14. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    found another mis connection it was late

    I discovered early this morning that I had the inverting inputs connected to bias and not grd via R6/C12 and R13, C16
    will research futher later today as I have a full plate this morning.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    QUESTION are these schematics easier to read using PHOTOBUCKET?
     
  15. audioguru

    audioguru Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    32,450
    Likes:
    937
    Location:
    Canada, of course!
    I can't read your fuzzy schematic so I don't know what you are talking about.

    No.
    Photobucket takes all day to wake up and the schematic will look the same.
    Your schematic is too small and the parts are too far apart. The text looks jagged and too small.
     
  16. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    Will try something else??
     
  17. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    here is an input section

    Hopefully readable unless I compress and send a file but the schematic is in DIPTRACE format
     
  18. audioguru

    audioguru Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    32,450
    Likes:
    937
    Location:
    Canada, of course!
    Your new schematic is readable (when we click on it to enlarge it) but then it is too big. It is covered in DOTS.
    Its parts are still too far apart.
    Why aren't R11 and R12 in line with each other?
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2012
  19. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    I thought that spread out would be easier to read but I am wrong.
    Will crunch it all together closer.
    I see I can export the file in DXF or P-CAD ascii
    not sure what they are???
     
  20. peterpanpumpkin

    peterpanpumpkin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes:
    0
    Why in the hell don't you follow advice given to you. Alec_T mentioned PDF Creator. PrimoPDF is a similar free tool. Install one of these, they you just print your schematic, selecting whichever one you install as the printer. You have to attach the pdf as a file but it will have the same resolution as your printout would...and freedom from "all the dots" that Audio Guru complains about.

    Don't get me wrong, I think Audio Guru is a saint for explaining the same things over and over and over again!
     
  21. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    I tried downloading PDF creator but it didn't seem to work right.
    Will try it again. Maybe I downloaded something other than PDF CREATOR
    PrimoPDF is one I haven't tried.
     

Share This Page