1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Oscilloscope EXT. INPUT , source Channel#2

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by Billy Mayo, Dec 11, 2013.

  1. ChrisP58

    ChrisP58 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes:
    131
    Location:
    Provo, Utah, USA
    Is this a test procedure your company is already doing, or something new you are trying to do?
     
  2. Billy Mayo

    Billy Mayo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    825
    Likes:
    2
    Test procedure.

    the output signals are sync to 400hz
     
  3. crutschow

    crutschow Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,592
    Likes:
    477
    Location:
    L.A., USA Zulu -8
    Your questions have been answered several different ways. The sync signal and the waveform signal must be the same frequency or a multiple of that frequency, which should be obvious. If you still can't understand that then, not to be mean, but it's beginning to seem that perhaps you should consider another line of work. :rolleyes:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Billy Mayo

    Billy Mayo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    825
    Likes:
    2

    Yes true, i know that

    What is it called when a waveform signal has a sync signal? it's not called superimposed , it's called?

    The 115vac 400hz main lines that is "grounded" to go to a AC ratio step down transformer, that outputs 26VAC at 400hz "floating", this goes to a demodulated circuit, then goes to a AC to DC converter, this will hook up to a gyro or syncho motor
     
  6. Billy Mayo

    Billy Mayo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    825
    Likes:
    2
    The primary side of the Ratio step down transformer is grounded and the secondary is floating the AC waveform

    You can't use the secondary side to be the reference because it's floating , why is that? the waveform can't sync to the sync signal , its free running
     
  7. 4pyros

    4pyros Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,368
    Likes:
    282
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Have you tried syncing with the primary side?
     
  8. Billy Mayo

    Billy Mayo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    825
    Likes:
    2
    Yes , which is the same as putting your O-scope probe directly on the 115VAC 400hz main line wall outlet

    It only works that way
     
  9. Billy Mayo

    Billy Mayo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    825
    Likes:
    2
    Why does it work when the 115VAC 400hz is ground and not floating? it won't sync when it's floating why?
     
  10. kubeek

    kubeek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,488
    Likes:
    186
    Location:
    Prague, Czechia (not Chechnya)
    I have no idea what that sentence even means. It usually is that things are either connected to ground or 115Vac or something in between, but I have yet never heard of 115Vac being ground. Could you elaborate on that?
     
  11. ghostman11

    ghostman11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes:
    99
    Location:
    Scotland
    Because perhaps, when floating it er isnt connected to ground
     
  12. ghostman11

    ghostman11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes:
    99
    Location:
    Scotland
    rough guess, your scope is internally grounded to mains ground, when you then probe a floating signal with just the tip of the probe connected, it takes it's reference from the scope ground. If you float the scope and connect probe ground to one part of signal and tip to other part you get a trace. I have deliberately been very vague, although i would like to answer, i am unsure you should be trying any of this stuff.
    Safety first. Ask someone at work to take you through the steps, get them to show you. I am obviously assuming your line manager is competent, and able to take you through the companies procedures for testing
     
  13. audioguru

    audioguru Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    32,445
    Likes:
    937
    Location:
    Canada, of course!
    If you want to look at the 400Hz signal on the 'scope then why don't you switch the 'scope sync input to the 'scope channel that has the 400Hz signal?
     
  14. ghostman11

    ghostman11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes:
    99
    Location:
    Scotland
    DONT BE SILLY!
    Then the problem would be solved, and there would be no reason to post anymore!
    I went to have a play with our TEK analogue scope,to see what this thread is about, haven't used it since we moved. Plugged in, switched on.............DEAD! AHHHHhhhhh :banghead::banghead::banghead:
     
  15. audioguru

    audioguru Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    32,445
    Likes:
    937
    Location:
    Canada, of course!
    My analog 'scope is 50 years old. I made it as a kit and it has vacuum tubes (valves). I added zener diodes to its power supply and made a very linear sweep oscillator for it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. 4pyros

    4pyros Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,368
    Likes:
    282
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    I really don't know what the OP is trying to do.
     
  17. kubeek

    kubeek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,488
    Likes:
    186
    Location:
    Prague, Czechia (not Chechnya)
    Wow, 95 posts, and I bet Billy Mayonaise still has no clue about what he is doing. :facepalm:
     
  18. 4pyros

    4pyros Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,368
    Likes:
    282
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Make that 97
     
  19. Billy Mayo

    Billy Mayo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    825
    Likes:
    2
    Why does it work when the 115VAC 400hz is "grounded" that has a ground, and not floating? it won't sync when it's floating why? floating means without a ground

    I already told you all this on the first page, this is the only way it works, go back and re-read the pages and try to comprehend them before making jokes and degrading me and my questions

    I had to plug the 115 vac 400hz on channel#2 and source it to the trigger scope sync input ( does this ring any bells ?)

    The 400hz is a external sync signal , has nothing to do with being the same frequency as the waveform i'm measuring , can be floating or or has a ground either way they are both two different things
     
  20. Billy Mayo

    Billy Mayo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    825
    Likes:
    2
    when circuits I have tested have frequencys from 20hz to 20K hz that have a sync source of 60hz that display Stable not free running. The waveforms don't have to be multiples of the sync frequency

    Why can't a sync source of 400hz has waveforms that range from 20hz to 20K? you're saying the waveforms have to be multiples of the sync source frequency in order to display them as STABLE not free running
     
  21. kubeek

    kubeek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,488
    Likes:
    186
    Location:
    Prague, Czechia (not Chechnya)
    So you are measuring two signals and caputre them based on a 400hz trigger?
     

Share This Page