1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Need help repairing couple 'scopes (different faults)

Discussion in 'Repairing Electronics' started by fezder, May 17, 2014.

  1. fezder

    fezder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes:
    100
    Location:
    Mikkeli, Finland
    right, didn't thought about that...reminds of that signal generator i tried to fix earlier (haven't tossed it yet)
    i could measure again, this time in-circuit?
    edit: measured, nothing alaming on ok-state
    didn't even notice opamp before there, worth a try
    sure, no rush with this thing, they're thankfully not too expensive parts. still, i'll buy good quality caps, not crappy-chinese
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2014
  2. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,915
    Likes:
    1,097
    There would be no harm done if you hit the OP amp, bridge rectifier and Pass transistor with freeze spray either.
     
  3. fezder

    fezder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes:
    100
    Location:
    Mikkeli, Finland
    what is it exactly? :)
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. throbscottle

    throbscottle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,780
    Likes:
    113
    Location:
    Nuneaton, Warwickshire, UK

    In a linear regulator, it is the transistor which is in series with the load. It acts like a variable resistance to keep the output voltage constant. it "passes" the load current to the load.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,915
    Likes:
    1,097
    I have another idea: Look at the output of pin #1 of U603 leading up to the fault. It should be an indication of whether the current is increasing on the 12V supply.
     
  7. fezder

    fezder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes:
    100
    Location:
    Mikkeli, Finland
    thanks throb!
    worth a try, i'll post the result in a while
     
  8. fezder

    fezder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes:
    100
    Location:
    Mikkeli, Finland
  9. fezder

    fezder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes:
    100
    Location:
    Mikkeli, Finland
    couple obesrvations using freezer: fault disappears when bridge rectrifiers are hit. also, beam disappears (still backlight is abnormally bright) when opamps are hit (u603)
     
  10. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,915
    Likes:
    1,097
    OK, replace the bridge and the big caps (3). Buy an OP amp and socket, but don't replace it. Re-convene.
     
  11. fezder

    fezder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes:
    100
    Location:
    Mikkeli, Finland
    figured that would be next step, what do you think, there are two bridges, should both be replaced?
    and umm, meanwhile we wait for these parts, should we ''focus'' on other scopes? other had burned resistor, that was sure, in symmetrical section, like in this kikusui's.
     
  12. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,915
    Likes:
    1,097
    I looked, there are 4 big caps in the power supply. Rate at LEAST 2x, the voltage seen.

    What's the p/n of the bridge? Current and PRV?
    MAYBE, they need to be upgraded.

    Replace both bridges? Dunno. Get the p/n from the component and the original specs.

    If you have another scope to try to fix, start another thread.
     
  13. fezder

    fezder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes:
    100
    Location:
    Mikkeli, Finland
    cotcha, but i see only 3 ''big'' 2 pcs of 1000uf/35v, and one 47uf/200v (plus 250v/2.2uf so yeah, that makes four.....). I suppose you mean more voltage for those 35v but is it really nececcasy for that 200v? or by voltage seen, did you mean what i see via meter/scope?

    as far as i can see from schematics, p/n is either 1G4B42 or IG4B42. That shouldn't be issue, as they both return datasheets, only from different manufacturers. Average output current is 1A and PRV is 400v
     
  14. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,915
    Likes:
    1,097
    The 47 @ 200 V has been replaced. The schematic says 25 V. I'd get a lower tolerance cap there, e.g. +-10% vs -10%+75%

    Bridge: PRV of 100-200 should be fine.

    IF it gets all fixed, we can select a couple of surge suppressors, TVS diodes, whatever. Not now - they are too expensive.
     
  15. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,915
    Likes:
    1,097
    Fez: I've invested in a p-touch labelmaker such as: http://www.brother-usa.com/Ptouch/Ptouch_HandHeld/#.VIS3u5H0Fok

    I got one that has electrical symbols on it and can do "wire labels". i.e. Flags etc. It has a number of label types. The labels are very durable. Every wall wart gets marked: what it's for. The voltage, the polarity, the current and the size of the plug, e.g. 5.5/2.1 gets marked at the plug end with a wire label. If it's missing on the device itself, it gets added.

    I use it for so many things. So, yea, if i replaced something, I might put a label in the case as to what was replaced and when and the original part number etc.

    I do the same for battery packs, The purchase month/year and website and the OEM part number and the part number I used.
    I do it for labtop batteries too.

    When I can, I use a Statler Lumocolor fine marker. You can erase the "permanent" ink with methanol and methanol doesn't harm plastics.

    So, a smoke detector battery gets marked when it was replaced last with a Stadler pen.

    The last time, I used the labelmaker was yesterday. I bought 3 "German engineered" cobalt step drills (Unibits) in a case and one of the bits won't stay in if inverted. So, after thinking for awhile, I got a 1/4" plumbing tubing to 1/8 NPT adapter and attached it with a plastic thread forming screw. Now, it doesn't fall out. Cobalt can break easily.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. fezder

    fezder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes:
    100
    Location:
    Mikkeli, Finland
    youre right! didn't expect that at all, i mean that it have been replaced.
    hopefully, feels good scope so far, easy to use, overall shape seems good (except couple calibration knobs missing, but they are in ''normal'' selection

    but, i'll buy the stuff, right after i get answer to this: opamp is ╬╝pc4558, and hard to find excatly that. what are gualifies as replacement? with 4558, i can find LM4558, MC1458-8P

    as for stuff found so far, these should be okay right?
    http://www.tme.eu/fi/details/ubt1v102mhd8/tht-125c-elektrolyyttikondensaattorit/nichicon/
    http://www.tme.eu/fi/details/upw2e470mhd/tht-matalan-imped-elektrolyyttikond/nichicon/
    http://www.tme.eu/fi/details/ce-2.2_250pht/tht-105c-elektrolyyttikondensaattorit/#
    http://www.tme.eu/fi/details/db103/smdtht-yksivaih-diodisilta-tasasuun/dc-components/#

    of course, there are other (perhaps better) places than tme...
     
  17. fezder

    fezder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes:
    100
    Location:
    Mikkeli, Finland
    hey, not bad idea. i have actaully marker like that, it's just bad quality, i don't use it (glue wont stay, and ''stamps'' pop out from tension afterwards....)
     
  18. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,915
    Likes:
    1,097
    Fine for the caps and the dual OP amp. MC, LM both fine. Get a socket for the OP amp. Machine pin preferable,, nit essential.
     
  19. fezder

    fezder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes:
    100
    Location:
    Mikkeli, Finland
    i do have sockets (thankfully...) but, why socket? easy to replace probadly, but i'we heard it can cause malfunctions
     
  20. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,915
    Likes:
    1,097
    Can. Your choice. Not planning to replace OP amp anyway. The machine pin sockets seem to be the most reliable.

    It depends a lot on your unsoldering skills. Usually you would sacrifice the ic (cut the pins) on removal.
     
  21. fezder

    fezder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes:
    100
    Location:
    Mikkeli, Finland
    oo boy, didn't read that one. i deffinedly want one of those. what model you have? or is it ''obsolete''?
     

Share This Page