1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Is it just me!!

Discussion in 'Site Issues & Feedback' started by Ian Rogers, Apr 23, 2016.

  1. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,168
    Likes:
    910
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    Or has the dictonary dissapeared????

    There doesn't seem to be any "spelng checer anymoor"
     
  2. Mike_2545

    Mike_2545 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,057
    Likes:
    29
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    works here
     
  3. shortbus=

    shortbus= Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes:
    75
    Location:
    youngstown, oh
    Isn't 'spel chekr' (works here) a function of your "browser" software?
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Inquisitive

    Inquisitive Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Likes:
    86
    Location:
    Georgia, USA

    I have a spelling checker
    It came with my PC
    It highlights for my review
    Mistakes I cannot sea.

    I ran this poem thru it
    I'm sure your pleased to no
    Its letter perfect in it's weigh
    My checker told me sew.

    Thanks Mark Eckman
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
  6. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,484
    Likes:
    503
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    It's working for me too. As shortbus= said, I think the spell-checker is part of the browser, not part of the site itself.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,168
    Likes:
    910
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    No not werking!!!! I think itsa problem with my Mozilla... There seems to be no dictioary options at all...
     
  8. Inquisitive

    Inquisitive Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Likes:
    86
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. shortbus=

    shortbus= Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes:
    75
    Location:
    youngstown, oh
  10. Les Jones

    Les Jones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes:
    187
    Location:
    Lancashire UK
    Why do so called upgrades have to make the program less useful. I can no longer view two (Or more) PDF documents with Adobe viewer to compare them. The same happen with Google maps. When I first bought a Google Nexus 7 (3 or 4 years ago.) I could save sections of maps to use them when not connected to the internet. This was very useful when going on holiday. This function no longer works.

    Les.
     
  11. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,168
    Likes:
    910
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    No! it isn't turned off... The whole dictionary is missing... When you right click a textbox you should see an item that say's "Check Spelling"... I don't.... There is none of it...
     
  12. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,168
    Likes:
    910
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    I am now trying IE..... Works here!! I must have a corrupt Mozilla file somewhere!!!
     
  13. Inquisitive

    Inquisitive Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Likes:
    86
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    Try re-installing the dictionary add-on?
     
  14. atferrari

    atferrari Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,812
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Is a question I pose all the time. Usually I do not contribute to complains / rants, no matter how justified they are but in this case I want to add this: it seems to me that revisions tend to add / improve without updating the corresponding "user manual" side of it.

    Example, in my tablet, probably the best of all PC related things I own, suddenly started to not being able to open "street view" in Google Maps (the option seemed having "disappeared"). By sheer luck, tapping I cannot recall where, did it in no time. I could not find that explained anywhere.

    What I hate of all this, the unnecessary change just for the change sake...
     
  15. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,168
    Likes:
    910
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    Did that first!!! No dice!
     
  16. djsfantasi

    djsfantasi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    161
    Likes:
    21
    Location:
    Metro Boston
    Have you tried another browser
     
  17. Inquisitive

    Inquisitive Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    924
    Likes:
    86
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    Keep us posted if you should find a fix.
     
  18. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,168
    Likes:
    910
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    Sorted!!! I found out that installing a language pack doesn't install a dictionary!!!

    All done!!
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page