1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

How to reduce the input current in Class-E DC-DC converters

Discussion in 'Circuit Simulation & PCB Design' started by mady, Jul 22, 2015.

  1. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,484
    Likes:
    503
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    Don't you think we should have the schematic? How are we supposed to tell you what's wrong with it if you don't even show us what you're working with?

    Anyway, the output clearly describes the problem. You have not defined "rser" (whatever that may be).
     
  2. mady

    mady Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes:
    0
    I have attached the schematic in the above thread.
     
  3. MikeMl

    MikeMl Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    11,049
    Likes:
    541
    Location:
    AZ 86334
    I opened tph3002.txt with notepad. Looks like a .subckt...

    I saved the file and opened it with LTSpice. It opens but is missing all of the cr-lfs (end of lines).

    I'm guessing that LTSpice sees it as just one line... Fix that, and it will likely work.
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,164
    Likes:
    910
    Location:
    Rochdale UK

    Why have you created another thread with the exact same topic!!!!
    You now have three identical threads.....

    I am going to TRY and clean it up....
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,484
    Likes:
    503
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    Sorry Ian, I did not realize there was another one.
     
  7. mady

    mady Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes:
    0
    I have created the separate thread only but I don't how these threads are mixed together. Please, can you help me with the problem of spice code.
     
  8. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,484
    Likes:
    503
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    The point is that you should not have started a separate thread. If this is about the project in your other thread, post your questions there. No need to start a new one.
     
  9. mady

    mady Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes:
    0
    I don't know how to split them. Please, solve my problem.
     
  10. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,484
    Likes:
    503
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    For the last time, YOU'RE NOT SUPPOSED TO SPLIT THEM! KEEP IT ALL IN THE FIRST THREAD!
     
  11. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,164
    Likes:
    910
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    mady Read post 13....
     
  12. mady

    mady Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes:
    0
    Any how, i am not using the LT spice. I am using SIMetrix.
     
  13. mady

    mady Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes:
    0
    Hello,

    I am using the center-tapped transformer in SIMetrix simulation tool. The exciting tuns ratio of the transformer are 8:2. The primary tuns I have set to 8 turns according to the ratio.
    Now, what value I have to give to the Ratio to primary 1 ?(See in the attachment)
    Is the value of 250m or 2 according to ratio?
     

    Attached Files:

  14. mady

    mady Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes:
    0
    I am working class-E DC-DC converter topology. I have the problem with the drain-source voltage which is not immediately start to rise the Vds voltage after the gate voltage zero. So, what are the values need to tune in order to get the ZVS (zero voltage switching). I can get it at another side. See, the attached Vds file.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 22, 2015
  15. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,484
    Likes:
    503
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    That doesn't change the point people are trying to make.
     
  16. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,484
    Likes:
    503
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    mady for the last time, STOP CREATING NEW THREADS ON THIS SAME TOPIC!

    You only need one. I just had to merge 5 or 6 threads discussing this exact same DC-DC converter project. Keep the discussion in this thread. DO NOT CREATE ANY MORE!
     
  17. ronv

    ronv Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4,725
    Likes:
    488
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ. USA
    I am so confused.....:wideyed:
    1- Are you having trouble with the simulation or the actual circuit?
    2- If it is the simulation go back to your original FET.
    If it is the actual circuit tune the series C.
     

Share This Page