1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Hand Soldering SC-70-6 packages.

Discussion in 'Circuit Simulation & PCB Design' started by Pommie, Jul 6, 2017.

  1. Pommie

    Pommie Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    10,022
    Likes:
    317
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    I am trying to hand solder a 6 pin sc-70 package to a professionally made board using a hot air soldering station. I've managed the SOIC8 and 14 pin devices no problem and managed a sot-23-6 but when attempting to solder the SC-70 package I managed to bridge two pins. I've removed the microscopic component from the board but can't manage to remove the bridge. Anyone any suggestions? Also, any tips in general on mounting these minute components very much appreciated.

    Mike.
    This link is to a very useful microchip document that contains all there footprints. SC-70-6 is on page 54.

    Edit, just noticed my solder paste is out of date which could explain why I ended up with too much. Will buy new in the morning.
     
  2. jpanhalt

    jpanhalt Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    5,898
    Likes:
    502
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH, USA
    ONLINE
    I have not done a SC-70, but I have done a TSSOP-14 , which has the same 0.65 mm pin spacing. There was really no problem at all.

    What size pads did you use? Mine were 0.012"x 0.039" (Eagle, approx. 0.305 mm x 0.991 mm). In other words narrower than on the MCP link you provided. Did you omit soldermask between the pads? Mine were soldermask defined (no central heat sink). I used leaded 63/37 solder.

    Finally, for solder braid, I only use Chemtronics Rosin SD "Solder-Wick." I have tried other brands but have not been as satisfied. It will almost remove the very thin solder plating to reveal copper.

    John

    EDIT:

    I figured a couple of images might help.

    Here is the board from the Purple People:

    upload_2017-7-6_17-30-30.png

    Millimeter scale at bottom. NB: solder resist

    Here is the soldered device (AS5048):

    upload_2017-7-6_17-32-15.png

    Sorry for the glare. It is the best I can do with my cheap photo"microscope" (Andonstar).

    John
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2017

Share This Page