1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Free version of Proteus doesnt allow saving of schematics or libraries.

Discussion in 'Circuit Simulation & PCB Design' started by Flyback, Jan 28, 2017.

  1. Flyback

    Flyback Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,990
    Likes:
    34
    On the labcenter website, it states that you cannot save your work when using the free version of proteus. (neither can you print it).
    Is this really true? That is very poor. How can you evaluate it if you cannot save stuff and come back to it?
    Can you even create a new schematic symbol with the free version, as i presume the issue of not being able to save anything means that you cannot save library parts?
     
  2. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,168
    Likes:
    910
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    Labcenter is expensive... I have a pretty good package cost quite a bit of cash and annual subscriptions are dear... I can't do transient analysis... Its an add on... ( I don't use it, but for the money I thought it would be included)..

    Apparently you can only use certain models for evaluation as well..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. camerart

    camerart Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes:
    11
    Location:
    Dorset UK.
    Hi I,

    I am just looking into Proteus, but reading this has kind of put me off a bit. I dodn't mind paying a reasonable one off cost.

    C.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Daniel Wood

    Daniel Wood Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Likes:
    8
    Location:
    Wakefield

    The only thing that happens if you don't pay your subscription for Proteus is that you will no longer be able to receive software updates from them. You can still use the software.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,168
    Likes:
    910
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    Yeah.. Don't be put off.... You wouldn't need the package I have... Plus as Danny has said.. You don't need the subscriptions unless you move on.... Ie... If you use the pic18f4520, it will work forever... But I use the newest chips like the enhanced range pic16's... I need to keep it fresh!!
     
  7. camerart

    camerart Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes:
    11
    Location:
    Dorset UK.
    Hi,

    Ok.

    I'm using 18LF2520 PICs.
    Thanks

    C.
     
  8. absf

    absf Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    206
    Likes:
    27
    Location:
    Malaysia
    I wish that Proteus also simulate the old MOS6502 and 8085 chip.:D

    My recent version also includes the PICAXE range of chip. COOL.....

    Allen
     
  9. camerart

    camerart Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes:
    11
    Location:
    Dorset UK.
    Hi,
    Is there a safe place (link) where I can donwnload proteus, please?
    C.
     
  10. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,168
    Likes:
    910
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
  11. camerart

    camerart Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes:
    11
    Location:
    Dorset UK.
    Hi I,

    It's a bit out of my price range as a hobby extra, but thanks. (envy)

    C.
     
  12. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,168
    Likes:
    910
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    • Like Like x 1
  13. camerart

    camerart Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes:
    11
    Location:
    Dorset UK.
    Hi I,

    I've just spent a week getting to know MPLAB, where I saw Proteus. I've been using Oshonsoft and it's simulator for years quite happily, but keep getting blocked by it's occasional failings, this is why I'm changing.

    Basically, I need a system similar to Oshonsoft, that has a simulator where I can watch variables, oscilloscope, LCD etc, while I run/step through the program. I don't ever want to make the effort that I'm making at the moment, because of future failings. It appears that MPLAB appears to be supported enough, to do this.

    So VBB or MPLAB or another, which do you suggest?

    C.
     
  14. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,168
    Likes:
    910
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    I'll not lie to you.... Proteus is at the top of the pile when it comes to simulation... Lots of peripherals.. But expensive..

    If you knew ASM then Oshonsoft is basically free... MPLAB isn't real time. BUT!!! if you make a simple board and connect to MPLAB via pickit3, you have the same thing...

    I use Proteus extensively... My hardware behaves exactly the same as in simulation..

    What processor would you mainly use.?

    If you use the pic18f2520 then you can use a number if simulators... GPsim is pretty good.. Free but debugger is for asm..
     
  15. camerart

    camerart Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes:
    11
    Location:
    Dorset UK.
    Hi I,

    I don't know ASM, only BASIC at the moment, but it looks as though I have to learn 'C'

    Oshonsoft was good, but as mentioned, it has problems, this is why I'm changing.

    I use different PICs for different things.

    Can you clarify line: If you knew ASM then Oshonsoft is basically free... MPLAB isn't real time. BUT!!! if you make a simple board and connect to MPLAB via pickit3, you have the same thing... ? If I connect Pickit3 to a simple board, will you clarify what it will do, please? Will it step through a program, while showing the inner workings?
    C.
     
  16. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,168
    Likes:
    910
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    Okay! Proteus normally runs in "real time" This means you can test as if you are working on a real circuit..

    MPLAB simulates slower than oshonsoft... BUT!! If you use an ICD you can use your own hardware as a simulator..

    MikroE has a great ICD alternative to go with their extensive dev boards...

    I have a cheap pic32 board (£10) I connect it to MikroE's ICD and I have a really good simulation with breakpoints, watch windows etc...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. camerart

    camerart Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes:
    11
    Location:
    Dorset UK.
    Hi I,
    I'm trying to narrow down to the 'correct' choice, and you've added another 'Mikro E' :)

    Is there a one choice that sounds best from what I've said. Or will MPLAB work as I wish, with whatever is needed?
    C.
     
  18. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,168
    Likes:
    910
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    I'm just trying to show that there are many many choices... I'm sure that MPLAB and asm / C will work great for you..

    Most of what I'm proposing give you free trails... It won't hurt to try them..

    C is an easier language to move from platform to platform, so if you do learn you can play with many different systems..

    You can step though code with MPLAB but they don't have any peripherals apart from UART and IO unless you use ICD..

    I really apologise if I go on a bit but the correct tool makes all the difference...
     
  19. camerart

    camerart Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes:
    11
    Location:
    Dorset UK.
    Hi I,

    From what I understand Oshonsoft is perhaps the only program, that will do what I need, in my price bracket. I would be happy to pay an extra donation for upkeep of the program, as it has given me a lot of help and pleasure. It's just a shame that its failures take effort to sort out. (And I have to rely on others to sort them out)

    I'm not capable of trying more than one thing at a time. At the moment I'm working with MPLAB, and as you say it may be ok, we'll stick to that for now and see if it indeed does do what I want.

    thanks, C.
     
  20. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,168
    Likes:
    910
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    I'll help as much as I can...
     
  21. camerart

    camerart Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes:
    11
    Location:
    Dorset UK.
    Hi I,
    Thanks, I may need it.

    Apologies to flyback or hyjacking his thread.
    C
     

Share This Page