1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Finally a Free C Compiler for PIC10/12/16 Now Available

Discussion in 'Microcontrollers' started by pkshima, Jul 21, 2008.

  1. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA
    I did not do anything special to install it. Just ran the installer whatever it was.

    I am going to attempt reinstalling MPLAB 8.14. (It is what I was using).
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2008
  2. Pommie

    Pommie Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    10,161
    Likes:
    340
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    I seem to remember an option box that needed ticking in order to integrate into MPLAB, it was a while ago when I installed it and so I could be mistaken.

    Mike.
     
  3. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA
    I know that was the case for BoostC but I do not recall if there was one for Hi-Tech.
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. pkshima

    pkshima Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    343
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    New Delhi, India

    I am all set now :D
    I can compile C programs for pic16F628A using Hi-Tech and for PIC18F1320 using C18. All this from within MPLAB. I am finally getting the feel of microcontrolers the way I wanted it.
     
  6. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA
    What did you do to fix the problems caused by installing Hi-Tech ?
    I am mostly dead in the water and looking at removing MPLAB and installing from scratch.
    Unless the info about compilers is stored in registery and then a rollback might fix it.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2008
  7. pkshima

    pkshima Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    343
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    I was running MPLAB 7.6 so I had to upgrade anyways.
    So when I started the install of the latest version 8.10, it asked me to close everything else and to uninstall all prior versions. I did.

    After the install, it automatically ran the picc installer and everything was fixed :)
    Now I can see all toolsuites in MPLAB.
     
  8. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA
    MPLAB is fixed

    The problem may have been due to several installed versions of MPLAB. Microchip says we should only have one, up to the point where I installed the Hi-Tech compiler it was not a problem.

    I uninstalled all versions and the problem was still there after a reinstall of 8.14. I uninstalled, rolled back the system to just prior to the Hi-Tech install and then installed MPLAB again. That seems to have fixed it.

    pkshima: thanks for posting about what you did to fix yours. I was enough to get me moving on this.

    I would not count this a much of a ding. It may not have happened if I had removed the old version of MPLAB when I should have.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2008
  9. Mike - K8LH

    Mike - K8LH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,642
    Likes:
    109
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Thanks for ingo' guys.

    I found I had several MPLAB installs listed in my Add/Remove Programs list too so I'm going to do my long overdue upgrade from MPLAB 8.01 to interim 8.14.
     
  10. Mike - K8LH

    Mike - K8LH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,642
    Likes:
    109
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    MPLAB 8.14 now installed.

    The Hi-Tech toolsuite still doesn't show up in the pick list for a 16F628/A device.

    I downloaded Hi-Tech PICC-Lite 960PL2 and installed it on my hard drive last week. Is there some other step I need to do for MPLAB to recognize it?

    Also, the User Manual pdf included in 960PL2 is dated February 2008 and the 16F628/A isn't listed in the supported device list. Is there a more up to date list of supported devices?

    Mike
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2008
  11. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA
    Are you installing an older lite product? Now that I have MPLAB back I a going to give the HI-Tech install another try.

     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2008
  12. Mike - K8LH

    Mike - K8LH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,642
    Likes:
    109
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    I installed v9.60PL2.

    Is there a list of supported devices available? The web site says "all baseline devices" but doesn't really say what that means and then goes on to list some additional devices. Can they possibly be any more cryptic? I'm almost at the point where it seems hardly worth the effort to even try to use their compiler.

    Microcontroller Limitations
    All Baselines New! No Limitations
    12F629 No Limitations
    12F675 No Limitations
    16C84 No Limitations
    16F627 2 RAM banks supported
    16F627A 2 RAM banks supported
    16F684 1 RAM banks, 1K program memory supported
    16F690 2 RAM banks, 2K program memory supported
    16F84A No Limitations
    16F877 2 RAM banks, 2K program memory supported
    16F877A 2 RAM banks, 2K program memory supported
    16F887 New! 2 RAM banks, 2K program memory supported
    16F917 New! 2 RAM banks, 2K program memory supported
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2008
  13. Mike - K8LH

    Mike - K8LH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,642
    Likes:
    109
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    pkshima,

    Are you saying you're able to program for 16F628 or 16F628A using the Hi-Tech Universal ToolSuite language selection?

    Mike
     
  14. Mike - K8LH

    Mike - K8LH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,642
    Likes:
    109
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
  15. Mike - K8LH

    Mike - K8LH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,642
    Likes:
    109
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    I ran the UniversalToolsuite-1.22.exe file from Hi-Tech and it killed all of my language toolsuites too.

    This is after removing all old MPLAB versions and Hi-Tech v9.60PL2 and doing a fresh install of MPLAB v8.14 and Hi-Tech v9.60PL2. On top of all that, the Universal ToolSuite still doesn't show up when I use Project Wizard and try to create a project for a 16F628A.

    I give up. This Hi-Tech C can't possibly be worth the effort. What a bunch of screwballs.

    Now I have to try and figure out how to get all of my old tool suite selections back.

    Mike
     
  16. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA
    I was about to try installing it again. Glad I did not. I have a full CCS PWM I can easily do without it.

    Try rolling back to a system restore point prior to the install.
     
  17. Mike - K8LH

    Mike - K8LH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,642
    Likes:
    109
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    I had system restore turned off so I don't have that option. Also seems Hi-Tech support requests are only allowed for paying customers so that's not an option.

    The "dhenry" user over on Forum.Microchip was really helpful (not)...
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2008
  18. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA
    I have been trying to keep civil regarding dhennry's help! :p

    Are you going to try to fix the registry by hand?
     
  19. Mike - K8LH

    Mike - K8LH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,642
    Likes:
    109
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    I have no idea of how to fix something in the registry...

    <added>

    Ok, I uninstalled Hi-Tech Lite v9.60PL2 software then uninstalled the Hi-Tech MPLAB v1.22 plug-in software and all of my tool suites are available again in the Project Wizard. Whew!!!

    WARNING!!! Do not install the free Lite version of Hi-Tech software and the MPLAB plug-in!!!!

    <added>

    I sent an email support request around 1700 EST and received an email from Hi-Tech Support around 2300 EST which I thought was very responsive considering I didn't have a valid serial number from a "purchased" product. Anyway, I took the opportunity to let them know about the problem that several of us have experienced and how I fixed it.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2008
  20. dipmicro

    dipmicro Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    Here is my vote:

    Used Hi-Tech compiler once in 2002 for a painful period of 2 months or so. I originally suggested to do project on Palm, but someone liking PICs outranked me :) PIC66xx and PIC86xx just came out, so it was enough space. Started in assembly and went pretty well. My former boss convinced me that writing in C would be faster, so I wrote portions in HiTech. Normally I would agree, C would be faster if HiTech compiler did not "forget" to switch banks, if linker did not use forbidden RAM zones, if it evaluated expressions in function calls properly, etc. I spend more time examining compiler output and trying to patch it than coding.

    It's been long time, perhaps they improved. But while they were selling that compiler for over $800, CCS was $125. In this case the "You get what you pay for" did not apply. Despite hobby-ish look and feel, CCS had excellent quality of output assembly code. It choked on some arrays of structures, but they fixed it soon after I hit this problem.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2008
  21. 3v0

    3v0 Coop Build Coordinator Forum Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    9,404
    Likes:
    227
    Location:
    OKLAHOMA USA
    I have not used Hi-Tech in recent years. uC C compilers seem to be much better then they were a few years back. I have had very good luck with CCS PCM for the midrange PICs, Microchip C18, and so far BoostC for the PIC 18F's looks solid.
     

Share This Page