1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

EAGLE pcb software supposed to be easy?

Discussion in 'Circuit Simulation & PCB Design' started by MrDEB, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes:
    23
    lets try this

    hopefully I compressed. It shows in folder as a zip file
     

    Attached Files:

  2. lilimike

    lilimike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    424
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    Montreal Canada
    I had Goggled for Eagle max area and when I saw measurements I tried to respond quickly with the results without reading the details. So going quick is not good in anything!

    As for autoroute, this had never worked for me in the past but after your post I did more tests and I realized it was because my PCBs all have some SMD. I tried with only TH and it's all good.

    Thank you Boncuk for the corrections.

    Mike
     
  3. Transistorman

    Transistorman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes:
    2
    Location:
    Indonesian
    here Mrdeb i already edit it
    i think you like 2 layer pcb so i make it
    2 layer :D , i making it too be more complex
    i hope you like it

    note : please check is there where unconnected pin or
    other like that :D
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 11, 2010
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes:
    23

    will look at it
    Thanks
    I need to add a zener maybe as the new PIR needs either 3.3vdc or 8-24vdc
    If I use 9 volt batteries then I don't need the zener.
    got the idea this morning about adding a solar battery charger which should be fairly easy to add hopefully. I want this unit to be as user friendly as possible.
    Also need to decide if I need the pot as the new PIRs have a Cds cell already. Waiting for 3 PIRs on order to try out.
    At present will use pcboard / schematic as I have 5 PIRs on hand (older style)
     
  6. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes:
    23
    How to get dimensions of board?
    I think its 3x3inches?
     
  7. Transistorman

    Transistorman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes:
    2
    Location:
    Indonesian
    What version of the eagle do you use ?
    at the first time i open it , i cant adjust the dimension
     
  8. lilimike

    lilimike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    424
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    Montreal Canada
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2010
  9. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes:
    23
    Foud the demensions BUT

    it won't exactly tell me its a 3x2.10 board assuming its inches?
    The edited board needs a little more work as it has some 90 degree bends.
    Also I need to add two holes to mount the board (found MARK but need to see if it gives coordinates to cone side with the enclosure data sheet.
    Add to all this I need some small nuts and bolts, order some 2.1mm power jacks and ac adapters.
    Oh yea get hold of the people over at PCB Order | DorkbotPDX to get some boards ordered. I registered but still can't get in the website.
    LOTS of little items to do.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. lilimike

    lilimike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    424
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    Montreal Canada
    If you want to work in Inches select inches as indicated bellow.
    eagle3.png

    Then to get/make the dimension you want, right-click on the line and view/change the values. This is hard to explain but hopefully this can be of some help:
    eagle4.png

    Note that to get the properties I right-clicked on the top line which goes from 0 to 2.55 in on the X axis and obviously 2.85 to 2.85 in on the Y axis as it is horizontal.

    Mike
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2010
  11. jbeng

    jbeng Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    668
    Likes:
    10
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    The mounting holes for transistors Q3 & Q4 are nearly intersected with traces. Probably should move the traces at least 1/8" (0.125") away from the holes for fastener clearance.

    Also, if transistors Q1-Q4 will be switching large amounts of current (considering they're power types) the traces which are connected to the collectors and emitters should be fattened up considerably.
     
  12. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes:
    23
    Q1-Q4 are mosfets that have very little current. Thinking about going with smd instead of TO220
    Looking over board I see several minor error, The PIR did not have a connection for power (bottom pin)
    will use the suggested post for determine board size.
    moved several traces and hopefully got rid of all the 90's
     
  13. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes:
    23
    I appreciate the help BUT I am finding LOTS of errors when compared to the schematic
     
  14. lilimike

    lilimike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    424
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    Montreal Canada
    It is not a common thing to find differences between the board and the schematic as long as the schematic is error free.
    From within the schematic window you should always click on the ERC tool to make sure you don't have unconnected pins and to approve those errors that are expected. Using components from the library often leads to selecting a part that was poorly designed which makes it hard for wires to connect to its pins, I think this might be the biggest issue which you will find out by validating with ERC. it is at the bottom of the toolset or you can select it from the tool menu at the top.
     
  15. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes:
    23
    latest progress

    moved traces around the TO220 mounting holes, added trace to PIR.
    Tried deleting the vector font box at bottom of board.
    As for mounting holes, need to locate my decimal chart for #4 screws. Plan is to bridge between enclosure mounting stands with plastic strip then screw the pcboard to strip. This will save on board size.
    Still contemplating a solar battery charger so 3 AAA batteries can be enclosed inside enclosure and user does not need to change batteries every few months.
    NOTE the mosfet amp is not used in battery usage modeso batteries should last awhile.
    any thoughts on a simple solar battery charger? for 4.5 volts
     

    Attached Files:

  16. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes:
    23
    solar battery charger addition

    Thinking of adding the solar battery charger and having the Mosfet (Q1-Q4) stand upright to save board space. height is not a real factor.
    weather this would do the deed? is another question. LT Spice looks like it will work.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Boncuk

    Boncuk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5,382
    Likes:
    88
    Location:
    Phetchabun,Thailand
    They are interestingly acute!
     
  18. DirtyLude

    DirtyLude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,904
    Likes:
    56
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Funny. It sounds like the made up the name and then decided to make it into an acronym.

    Well, other than CadSoft nobody in their right mind would consider it easy for beginners. Though I didn't have much problem stepping through the tutorials, I think it helps if it's the first thing you learn. People tend to get used to the first thing the learn and complain that everything else does it wrong. I learned Altium and it was a pain. I just had to remind myself that it was just different.

    Anyway, sorry I haven't been much help, I've been real busy these last few days and I'll be out of it for the next few as well.
     
  19. Boncuk

    Boncuk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5,382
    Likes:
    88
    Location:
    Phetchabun,Thailand
    You probably have changed grid size in the schematic inadvertently to odd numbers, e.g. from 0.1inch to 0.045inches (instead of 0.05) and nets do not connect with the same name between pins they should connect. Run an ERC (Electrical Rule Check) and see what it comes up with.

    If it shows no errors use the eye-symbol and highlight each net. Make sure the nets connect to the proper pins which should also appear highlighted.

    BTW, you might disable top and bottom layer, group the entire board layout and smash all components (smash group).

    Then you might move names and values to a position which makes them clearly readable. A smashed part will have reference markings (origins) not only on the part itself, but also at the name and value.

    If the letter size is too large you might change it proceeding as before. This time change size group.

    To get of 90degree bends move the shorter part of the trace into the angle and "split" it.

    Boncuk
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 13, 2010
  20. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes:
    23
    Project update added solar charger

    Here is my latest design. Added a solar charging section (D3,D4 etc.
    Looks wrong but this board is multi-functional.
    option with amp (mosfets) or if battery powered then with out amp
    If battery powered then vehicle power input mounted on case is not used.
    If solar powered battery charger then charger parts are soldered to board as is the amp section if used.
    Can not use solar section with vehicle power.
    Thinking of turning the mosfets 90 degrees to cut down on pc board real estate.
    at present board is 3x2.5inches I think?
    The schematic shows the mosfets as 3 pin plugs as the mosafets are standing up.
    I need to recheck the board as I used ERC but not sure if all is correct?
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page