1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

EAGLE pcb software supposed to be easy?

Discussion in 'Circuit Simulation & PCB Design' started by MrDEB, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    what ios layer20 and trace with zero and where to input from?
     
  2. lilimike

    lilimike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    424
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    Montreal Canada
    You must select the "Wire" tool, then select layer 20 and set its width to 0.
    This is to draw the dimension of your board.
    It will be quite useful when you calculate its size and cost.
    eagle1.png

    Edit: Note that I have Eagle version 5.7, it may appear slightly different in version 5.8

    Mike
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2010
  3. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    I found FRAME in the tool menu. Will try using the wire tool
    Thanks
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22

    tried the demension 20 etc but keep getting message when trying to move components around?
    I get it highlighted but when I attempt to place it says I can't do that.
     
  6. lilimike

    lilimike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    424
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    Montreal Canada
    I am not quite sure what a frame would be used for on a PCB, I can understand its purpose on a large schematic to locate a part by giving its coordinates.
    I have never seen a PCB with a frame yet. Does anyone know?

    Mike
     
  7. lilimike

    lilimike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    424
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    Montreal Canada
    The free version of Eagle does not allow you to make your board bigger than 160mm X 100mm
    You can only move the components within these limits.

    Mike
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2010
  8. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    After inporting the schematic into the board it looks like a bunch of tangles wires. Kinda frustrating trying to straighten them all out.
    Any easy method to sorting out the jumbled mess?
     
  9. lilimike

    lilimike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    424
    Likes:
    3
    Location:
    Montreal Canada
    If you have a small board it is better to route manual as auto route will use 2 layers.
    On bigger boards I usually select auto route and then modify and I probably multiply the time I spend by a factor of 10 than if I was doing it all manual but I have a few of these bad habits.

    These are the tools manual route on top and auto-route on the bottom.
    eagle2.png

    Mike
     
  10. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    not done but getting there

    Here is what I have so far. While not pretty with 45s etc it is looking better than it was several hours ago.
    need to miter all 90s and get rid of the double trace on the bottom.
    scrunch to save pcboard landscape. Should end up with 4 square inches.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    if anyone wants to take a crack at it I can post the eagle files.
     
  12. Boncuk

    Boncuk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5,382
    Likes:
    88
    Location:
    Phetchabun,Thailand
    Hi MrDEB,

    here is a correction of the PCB. I forgot to connect pins 2 and 6.

    When routing traces you have several options of trace widths. You might also use a self-defined trace width, which you can put in by overwriting any given selection.

    The examples show how to change trace width from 0.4064 to 0.508mm.

    Regards

    Boncuk
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Boncuk

    Boncuk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5,382
    Likes:
    88
    Location:
    Phetchabun,Thailand
    Correction: the limits are 100X80mm

    160X100mm applies to the non-profit version.

    Boncuk
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2010
  14. Boncuk

    Boncuk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    5,382
    Likes:
    88
    Location:
    Phetchabun,Thailand
    Eagle routes on any activated layer in the autorouter menu. If you deselect "top layer" it will try to autoroute single sided on the bottom layer.

    Boncuk
     
  15. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    I am unable to locate the screen menu you show in your last post. Perhaps version or ??
     
  16. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    puttering along with progress

    can't get rid of the little green square on R5 or 6?
    need to miter more 90's(menu that Boncuk posted is ??
    How to determine board size?
    IMO not bad so far considering the few hours I have spent trying to figure out different aspects of the program.
    Next question DRC and ERC
    Will ERC work in the board screen and what will DRC tell me?
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Jon Chandler

    Jon Chandler Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes:
    2
    If you select one of the options just to the right of the layer when drawing a line, it will limit the line to 90 and 45 degrees instead of those interesting angles you have.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    I started looking for this menu as John posted but where is it?
    Will look some more
    All I have tn the area oindicated is a small grid of dots, nothing else to the right.
     
  19. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    found menu but nothing seems to happen?
    will fiddle with some more
     
  20. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    lost it again??
    in miter I get a quarter circle. what kind of miter is that?
    and this EAGLE is supposed to be easy? toooo many little options to deal with.
    I try and delete but can't?
    lots of little idiosyncrasies.
     
  21. MrDEB

    MrDEB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    4,364
    Likes:
    22
    just about BUT?

    I understand I have weird angles? etc. This is my first attempt at using EAGLE, at least this far.
    Here are the files , maybe I can get some guidance as the attributes for angles does not compute? Doing something wrong.
    I still need to drill two holes to mount board but determine exact position for using data sheet from PACTEC enclosures
    well that didn't work?
    Need to compress file or ??
     

Share This Page