1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

EAGLE aquired by Autodesk

Discussion in 'Circuit Simulation & PCB Design' started by spec, Jan 2, 2017.

  1. spec

    spec Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes:
    709
    Location:
    Somerset UK GMT
    Have you heard that EAGLE has recently been squired by Autodesk of AutoCAD fame.

    I just wounder what implications that will have for EAGLE, although Autodesk have stated that a free version of EAGLE will still be available.

    It would be great if Autodesk tidied EAGLE up a bit but kept it's friendly easy-to-use feel.

    What do you think about this development- good or bad?

    spec
     
  2. KeepItSimpleStupid

    KeepItSimpleStupid Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,792
    Likes:
    1,083
    ONLINE
    It might be LIKE "Adobe acquiring Mozilla", which is NOT TRUE, but would definitely be detrimental. The new version of Flash Player v24 crashes multiple times daily under Linix and I don't ever expect a fix.
     
  3. spec

    spec Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes:
    709
    Location:
    Somerset UK GMT
    :) Adobe flash player crashes all the time full stop.

    But Adobe's main applications are rock-solid, Photoshop especially.:cool:

    spec
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2017
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Pommie

    Pommie Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    9,875
    Likes:
    306
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia

    I've just checked Cadsoft's website and the educational version is back (6 layers 160x100). Looks like my .edu email address is going to come in handy. :)

    Mike.
    P.S. found elsewhere,
    What does Autodesk think of Cadsoft EAGLE ‘s free with limited functionality version and is it something they see continuing in the future? Could there be more free editions of other Autodesk products?
    This is essential to EAGLE’s success – period. So yes, we will continue to make the freeware version of EAGLE available. We’ll also be zeroing out the educational license and making the 6-layer version available free to students and faculty for non-commercial work. We’ve done this in part to bring this into line with all Autodesk products (Fusion and Inventor for example are all free to students and startups making less that $100K / year) but also because the 6-layer license finally makes it possible for students to begin designing wireless (impedance controlled feed lines for example tend to be pegged against a plane layer) and likewise use more sophisticated memory busses (like DDR) which also require impedance controls.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,948
    Likes:
    913
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    Pommie, Where did you find this?

    I just went to AutoDesk and they have the free version, 2 layer 80cm version.
    Then they have the $100.00/year, 2 layer 160 cm.
    And the $500.00/year, 16 layer version.
    Problem 1: None will work on my old computer. Win XP
    Problem 2: Two Layer!

    So I think I will continue to use what I payed for years ago. V6.6 standard. I do 4 layer boards and some times 6 layer. Using my old XP computer.

    "EAGLE Standard $100.00/year

    Includes 99 schematic sheets, 2 signal layers, and 160 cm2 board area."
     
  7. Pommie

    Pommie Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    9,875
    Likes:
    306
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
  8. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,948
    Likes:
    913
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    Yes I understand but I can't.
     
  9. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,443
    Likes:
    501
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    Eagle is dead. Nobody is going to go for this whole subscription thing. Autodesk made a huge mistake and unless they change back to the old licencing system they're going to lose just about all of their customers.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,948
    Likes:
    913
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    The free to students thing is good.
    I am not happy with $500.00/year. It probably blows up as soon as you stop paying.
    I need more than 2 layers so the $100.00/year is out.
    I don't have a new computer so it won't work at all.
    (they emailed and offered 1/2 price for one year)
    I can probably keep my old computer working for a while.
    I need to start learning something different.
     
  11. spec

    spec Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes:
    709
    Location:
    Somerset UK GMT
    Why no new (modern) computer?

    spec
     
  12. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,948
    Likes:
    913
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    I got a Win-10 computer that my wife grabbed. So I am using a Win-XP. (and a Raspberry Pi)
    XP is dead!
     
  13. spec

    spec Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes:
    709
    Location:
    Somerset UK GMT
    I hate to point out the obvious, but PCs are so cheap second hand, especially for you who could fix the odd fault.:)

    spec
     
  14. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,948
    Likes:
    913
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    Agree,
    On a Win-10 PC; I believe I can not get EAGLE to run. (the old 6.6 version) These is no download file.
     
  15. spec

    spec Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes:
    709
    Location:
    Somerset UK GMT
    I would try to run version 6.6 on your wife's Win10 PC. :)

    spec
     
  16. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,948
    Likes:
    913
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    I can not find a way to down load Eagle 6.6 (any old version).
     
  17. spec

    spec Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    5,828
    Likes:
    709
    Location:
    Somerset UK GMT
    Neither can I now- all links lead to Autodesk and EAGLE version 8.

    What a shame- I had the EAGLE 6.6 installation files on my NAS at one time.

    spec

    UPDATE: try here: http://web.cadsoft.de/ftp/eagle/program/6.6/eagle-win-6.6.0.exe
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2017
  18. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,443
    Likes:
    501
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    I have old executable files somewhere, I should be able to send them to you.
     
  19. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,948
    Likes:
    913
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    Thank you,
    In the process of downloading, my computer found that I have 6.6.0 and 6.5.0 in my "download" area. I just saved to another place. On an older computer I probably have 5.x & 4.x in the download area.

    I have a license file for "sch" and "board" not "auto-router".
     
  20. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,443
    Likes:
    501
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    *Pfft* Who needs the autorouter? :p
     
  21. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,948
    Likes:
    913
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    I have never seen a good auto-router.
    Some program I used years ago had a function that helped place a trace. You start out by picking a net and which end to start on. Then you crudely move the mouse about where you want the trace to go and the program would accurately place the trace. You can go back and say this corner, not here but here, and the program will re-rout. So it was a one trace at a time router with human help. Very fast.

    I have also used a "nudge" function that will help push a trace through by moving other traces out of the way. It was OK but you should leave that function off most of the time.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page