1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Dip 20 Fuse ???

Discussion in 'Datasheets, Manuals or Parts' started by rfranzk, Oct 7, 2015.

  1. rfranzk

    rfranzk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes:
    4
    Hello Everyone,

    I am working on an older ESC 8816 data logger and found what appears to be a couple of fuses blown on a DIP 20 package. I have never seen anything like this and a google search comes up blank. Any Help would be appreciated. The only lettering on the piece is the word AMP and a numeral 3. I assume it is a 3 amp fuse. 20151006_161806.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,253
    Likes:
    961
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    I think they are not a fuse.
    They are a switch. I will look for a data sheet.
     
  3. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,253
    Likes:
    961
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA
    upload_2015-10-7_17-23-24.png
    It is a switch. Like a dip-switch. You take a sharp point and break it open.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. ronsimpson

    ronsimpson Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,253
    Likes:
    961
    Location:
    Loveland, CO USA

    Also known as a "cheap ass" dip switch. LOL
     
  6. rfranzk

    rfranzk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes:
    4
    Thank You so much Ron. Would never have guessed that to be a switch. Definitely Bird Brand. AKA Cheep cheep cheep!!!
     
  7. granddad

    granddad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    750
    Likes:
    75
    Location:
    Worcestershire UK
    It is more of an option strap , boards could be set with an communication address or a ram size etc etc sort of thing that is set once at installation , much better than switches ....
     

Share This Page