1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Choke coil substitute

Discussion in 'General Electronics Chat' started by learning, Jul 11, 2017.

  1. learning

    learning Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Kolkata,India
    Please tell me the substitute of the choke coil which is available and compatible with any audio amplifier in India. This choke coil is for an audio amplifier. Please read the red circle mark also.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. MikeMl

    MikeMl Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    10,927
    Likes:
    530
    Location:
    AZ 86334
    That choke coil is part of the DC power supply. Looks to be ~0.5H, rated for ~3A of DC current.
     
  3. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    38,985
    Likes:
    616
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    ONLINE
    It's also a component that's not been used for MANY decades, and hardly ever in transistorised amplifiers.

    They were used in valve amplifiers because of the non-availability of large capacitance electrolytics - it was never a problem with transistor amps, as the much lower HT voltages meant that suitably large electrolytics were easily available (and reasonably sized as well).
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. learning

    learning Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Kolkata,India

    Actually, I like to use any substitute for the DC power supply which is currently available in the Indian market. This choke coil is now unavailable in India. Desperately I need a substitute as well. Please help me.
     
  6. schmitt trigger

    schmitt trigger Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    822
    Likes:
    76
    This is an open ended question. Seriously open ended.

    At a minimum, you need to specify the output voltage and current. Also, how much ripple you will tolerate. Finally, how much you are willing to spend.
     
  7. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    38,985
    Likes:
    616
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    ONLINE
    Simply increase (substantially) the value of the reservoir capacitor, like I said before chokes haven't been used in that way for many decades.

    What is the output power of the amplifier?, choose a capacitor value out of any similar power amplifier.
     
  8. Colin

    Colin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    321
    Likes:
    17
    Location:
    Australia
    Why do you want a substitute?
     
  9. learning

    learning Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Kolkata,India
    The reason is that nobody is manufacturing it in Kolkata as well. Therefore, I have to change this choke coil. But one thing is that the power-supply module with this choke coil works like a charm for the last 7 years. Moreover, due to unavailability of this product have compelled me to look for the substitution as well. I am now helpless.
     
  10. learning

    learning Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Kolkata,India
    Output Voltage = 12v
    Current = 2amp
    Ripple = You can guess it
    Willing to spend = $3
     
  11. Colin

    Colin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    321
    Likes:
    17
    Location:
    Australia
    I don't know what you are doing, and neither do you. But the cheapest and easiest thing to do is get a normal 240v: to 15v or 30v power transformer and use just the secondary. Compare the ripple and let me know. In other words, listen to the hum.
    Compare the output voltages too.
     
  12. learning

    learning Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Likes:
    1
    Location:
    Kolkata,India
    Right now, I have to discard my power supply module for DC filtration and stick to the capacitor for filtration purpose. Always my required voltage is 12 for my LA4440 audio amplifier and 5v is for Bluetooth mp3 FM module as well.
     

Share This Page