1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

cannot upload attachement

Discussion in 'Site Issues & Feedback' started by kubeek, Jul 20, 2014.

  1. kubeek

    kubeek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes:
    185
    Location:
    Prague, Czechia (not Chechnya)
    I just tried to upload a 150kB png and jpg images to one of the threads, and the response was there was a problem uploading my file. Dosnt work here either.
    I cant upload even a pdf. Can please someone else try?
     
  2. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,160
    Likes:
    907
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    Testing testing...
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,160
    Likes:
    907
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    Testing testing....
     

    Attached Files:

  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,160
    Likes:
    907
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE

    You may need to clear your cache... Incidentally I'm using firefox
     
  6. kubeek

    kubeek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes:
    185
    Location:
    Prague, Czechia (not Chechnya)
    Im primarily using firefox, so i cleaned my cache and deleted cookies, still nothing. In chrome it works fine though.
     
  7. kubeek

    kubeek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes:
    185
    Location:
    Prague, Czechia (not Chechnya)
    ok seems restarting firefox and computer did the trick, thanks for the help.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page