1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Banner , is what exactly ?

Discussion in 'Site Bugs!' started by granddad, Apr 9, 2016.

  1. granddad

    granddad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    758
    Likes:
    76
    Location:
    Worcestershire UK
    ETO lost its name today .... Too much Higgs Bosun ?
     
  2. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,500
    Likes:
    503
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    The site was just updated to the latest version of the Xenforo software, so many of the icons and whatnot have changed slightly.
     
  3. Inquisitive

    Inquisitive Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    933
    Likes:
    86
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    Was updated? We know this how?
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. granddad

    granddad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    758
    Likes:
    76
    Location:
    Worcestershire UK

    Curiouser and curiouser . Banner different ,... PC with Win7 pro Chrome has ETO logo on Right covered by " search ... " window, Laptop Win 7 home Chrome ETO logo on left, as always was ? ( not logged in on laptop).

    PC ( I don't have screen shot SW) I did rotate it ?
    ETO.jpg
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2016
  6. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,500
    Likes:
    503
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    I spoke with Dave (dmiyares) this past week and he mentioned it.

    Probably a cached copy on the PC (right image). Hit F5 and see if it changes it. As for the search covering up the logo, definitely looks like a bug to me.

    dmiyares , do you have any comments?

    Regards,
    Matt
     
  7. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,294
    Likes:
    647
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    ONLINE
    You don't need any software to a screen shot - you simply press 'Print Scrn' (to the right of BackSpace) and that saves the current screen to the clipboard.

    Then run Windows Paint and press 'ctrl-V' to paste it, crop it as you like and save it from there.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,500
    Likes:
    503
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    Another option is the snipping tool (which comes with Windows 7). Just open your start menu and type in "snip" and it'll pop up.

    If you like the snipping tool but want a mangifier and a reticule, and a load of more options, I suggest Greenshot. It's free and I use it almost exclusively. It's very useful.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. djsfantasi

    djsfantasi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    161
    Likes:
    21
    Location:
    Metro Boston
    image.png On an iPhone, the logo doesn't show at all in portrait mode.

    image.png In landscape mode, part of the logo appears but the rest is covered by the banner image. At least it doesn't cause the page to shrink like it used to in order to show the banner.
     
  10. DerStrom8

    DerStrom8 Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5,500
    Likes:
    503
    Location:
    Vermont (GMT-5:00)
    Yep, the screen isn't wide enough for the image so it begins to overlap itself.
     

Share This Page