1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

Assembly on the MPLAB-X IDE, how???

Discussion in 'Microcontrollers' started by Rich D., Oct 17, 2017.

  1. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,251
    Likes:
    911
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    Okay... I have MPLAB ASM30, not MPASM.. MPASM is for 8 bit and MPLAB ASM32 is for 32 bit

    You will need to install it.... I installed mine ages ago, so it is there when I installed MPLABX 4
     
  2. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,294
    Likes:
    647
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    ONLINE
    Thanks Ian, I've added it now - from an old MPLAB directory.

    Is this the problem the OP has?, that he doesn't have the ASM30 assembler installed?.
     
  3. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,251
    Likes:
    911
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    I think so.... I never gave it much mind before as I mostly use C..
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,294
    Likes:
    647
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    ONLINE

    So do I, on the 24F series.
     
  6. Rich D.

    Rich D. Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    243
    Likes:
    20
    Location:
    West Chester, PA
    You have it working?! Thanks, but I don't understand, what is "the prototype of _add and the call to it"?
    Is it this part?
    "
    void add(void);

    void main(void) {
    add();
    }
    "

    Is that all that's needed to make the assembly code execute (in the simulator)?
     
  7. Nigel Goodwin

    Nigel Goodwin Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    39,294
    Likes:
    647
    Location:
    Derbyshire, UK
    ONLINE
    Do you have ASM30 installed, and selected as your 'compiler'? - then you simply use assembler, rather than C.
     
  8. Rich D.

    Rich D. Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    243
    Likes:
    20
    Location:
    West Chester, PA
    I have an MPASM (v5.75) if I am doing a PIC18 project, but there is no option to select when I am doing a PIC24 or PIC30. Is ASM30 required?
    If so, why the fuzz do they provide MPASM and not ASM30? Why not at least let me know that tool is missing?

    Also (venting), Why does Microchip have this thing up there a$$ to get away from assembly? Had I known this I would have dropped them for another brand immediately. Microchip if you read this... you stink! Can I still get an 8080?
     
  9. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,251
    Likes:
    911
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    Yes!
    If you have downloaded XC16 then the assembler is already installed... You may just need to add it to the IDE..
     
  10. Rich D.

    Rich D. Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    243
    Likes:
    20
    Location:
    West Chester, PA
    Now I'm lost. XC16 is installed, so you say the assembler is already installed. Now how can I add it to the IDE? Isn't adding it installing it? When I create a project there is nothing I can see to add it.

    I really don't get it, and blame it all on Microchip...who sucks.
     
  11. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,251
    Likes:
    911
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    ASM30 is in the Microchip directory!! You need to add it..

    Open MPLAB@X
    Select:- Tools/Options/Embedded
    Select:- Add
    Mine is here...
    upload_2017-10-19_21-17-5.png
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Microchip\MPLAB ASM30 Suite\bin

    Then the IDE spazzes out and you can then select ASM30 as your tool...
     
  12. Rich D.

    Rich D. Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    243
    Likes:
    20
    Location:
    West Chester, PA
    now that's my problem. I don't have any ASM30 or pic30-as.exe there!


    Gdamn microchip, microsoft, micro...whatever they are all the same.
     
  13. jpanhalt

    jpanhalt Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    5,985
    Likes:
    511
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH, USA
    ONLINE
    Try a new install. It is even in my version of MPLab 8.92:
    upload_2017-10-19_17-10-33.png
     
  14. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,829
    Likes:
    138
    Location:
    morristown,tn
  15. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,251
    Likes:
    911
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    The reason we still have it is because we still use MPLAB IDE v8... The MPLAB@X is installed in the same directory, hence the ASM30 suite is installed...

    Just looked and XC16 has its own assembler!!!
     
  16. jpanhalt

    jpanhalt Well-Known Member Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    5,985
    Likes:
    511
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH, USA
    ONLINE
    Just as an aside, I installed MPLab X 4.01 a few days ago on your recommendation. I am still afraid to use it. Will my MPLab 8.92 projects be forever corrupted, as happens with later versions of Eagle?
     
  17. Rich D.

    Rich D. Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    243
    Likes:
    20
    Location:
    West Chester, PA
    Meanwhile I spent the last few hours finding ASM30 version 3.31 on microchips website. Downloaded, unzipped, created a bunch of files in a bunch of folders and not a single exe or anything that appears to be a ASM30. Nothing in MPLABX likes anything in those directories.

    Maybe I should try version 8? I always used 7.xx because 8 did not supported my older PC where I did/do all the programming. On the newer PC I can only simulate.

    I'm thinking of hiring somebody to set this up for me. Or maybe I give up.

    Microchip has failed me and left me with 2 circuit board designs that two different companies paid for and are being made with a chip I promised to program for them and apparently I can't.
    They fcked me over because they don't think anybody wants to use assembly anymore. Well guess what...I don't want to use Microchip anymore.
     
  18. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,251
    Likes:
    911
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    I still have v8 for my current projects... I have done four new projects with MPLAB@X and XC8 and all have been successful.. I mainly useMikroC pro for Pic32 at the moment ( whilst my new project is being done ) but all my exsisting stuff is still done in MPLAB DE v8.xx.. If you import to MPLAB@X then yes... No going back..
     
  19. Rich D.

    Rich D. Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    243
    Likes:
    20
    Location:
    West Chester, PA
    So let me ask one big question:

    Can I expect some success programming a 24F in assembly if I nuke all this LAB-X crap and start over with version 8.xx?
    I'll do that in a minute if it gave me a working assembler again.
     
  20. Ian Rogers

    Ian Rogers Super Moderator Most Helpful Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    9,251
    Likes:
    911
    Location:
    Rochdale UK
    ONLINE
    You can have MPLAB IDE 8 and MPLAB@X on the same machine without any issues...
     
  21. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,829
    Likes:
    138
    Location:
    morristown,tn
    I posted my xc16 ASM user guild in post 17 LOL
     

Share This Page