1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

3x3x3 LED Cube - can i use16f628 instead 16f690

Discussion in 'Microcontrollers' started by robotsmani, Jan 20, 2009.

  1. killivolt

    killivolt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,212
    Likes:
    121
    Location:
    U.S.
    Awesome, Pete.

    Thank you:)
     
  2. metrix

    metrix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    Giurgiu , Romania
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2013
  3. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,808
    Likes:
    135
    Location:
    morristown,tn
    If you use the code posted on post 294
    IT hooks up on PORTA.2 turns on layer1
    PORTA.6 turns on layer2
    PORTA.7 turns on layer3
    PORTB 0 to 7 are led's 1 to 8 and PORTA.3 is led 9

    MCLR is input only and portA4 can only sink power and all the posted stuff would of been better if some dummy being me would of used better names for my sch and looked to see if the right one got posted.

    When I did the change from the 16f690 I did this for a bunch of chips and some of them could RA5 I had a bunch of kids making these. Ran out of 16f628a fast and 16f690
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. metrix

    metrix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    Giurgiu , Romania

    i try to change , but now i have two led not working
     
  6. metrix

    metrix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    Giurgiu , Romania
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  7. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,808
    Likes:
    135
    Location:
    morristown,tn
    Nice cube real nice
     
  8. sahu

    sahu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    468
    Likes:
    3
    any body can provide its (3x3x3 LED Cube) CCS C source code ?
     
  9. ranga88

    ranga88 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    0
    Need Help
    I made the LED cube given in this site and with 16f84a it worked fine. Then I tried to modify the assembly code to use 16f628a. With the new code cube works for nearly one minute and then it stops at one random LED pattern. Can anybody guess what would be the problem? I used RB0-RB7 & RA0 for LEDs and RA1-RA3 for layers.
     
  10. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,808
    Likes:
    135
    Location:
    morristown,tn
    Post your code and I'll help you
     
  11. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,808
    Likes:
    135
    Location:
    morristown,tn
    Hard to tell without code your life using
     
  12. ranga88

    ranga88 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    0
    Hello be80be,

    thank you for quick response. Here I have attached both the original code for 16f84a and the modified code for 16f228a.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. ranga88

    ranga88 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    0
    I simulated it with Proteus. It gave me the following simulation log.
    [​IMG]
     
  14. Arsenic

    Arsenic New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    0
  15. Arsenic

    Arsenic New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    0
    I was working on that cube (controlled by audio). I share my work with you. Feel free to try it:
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Mike - K8LH

    Mike - K8LH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes:
    109
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Isn't the RA5/MCLR pin an input only pin on the 16F628A?
     
  17. Arsenic

    Arsenic New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    0
    Take a look to the original schematics...
     
  18. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,808
    Likes:
    135
    Location:
    morristown,tn
    The problem here is I posted like four sch four this each with the same name and some how people get the wrong one and end up putting a roll on the wrong pin.
     
  19. Arsenic

    Arsenic New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    0
    be80be That's what I'm using:
     

    Attached Files:

  20. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,808
    Likes:
    135
    Location:
    morristown,tn

    Attached Files:

    • Agree Agree x 1
  21. Arsenic

    Arsenic New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes:
    0
    Which is the value of that C connected between VDD and VSS?
     

Share This Page