1. Welcome to our site! Electro Tech is an online community (with over 170,000 members) who enjoy talking about and building electronic circuits, projects and gadgets. To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.
    Dismiss Notice

3x3x3 LED Cube - can i use16f628 instead 16f690

Discussion in 'Microcontrollers' started by robotsmani, Jan 20, 2009.

  1. ecampos

    ecampos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    0
    Thanx, but still not working after checking every connection and LEDs, i have no led backwards. I've made the exact circuit described right before my previous post, and it looks different from yours... Have anyone tried this one ? :

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Mosaic

    Mosaic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,569
    Likes:
    128
    Location:
    Caribbean
    ONLINE
    This seems to be an interesting exercise. I did a project that required 20 LEDs operated like an analog sweep gauge. That used 4 banks of 5 LEDS on a 'port' of 5 pins with 4 more pins sinking each of the 4 banks. Becuz 9 pins were involved it meant a regular PORT was short an output. I used a GPR to create a virtual PORT for the 4 sinking pins to make the logic simpler to code. I did a little opening ceremony for the gauge, and because of the banks it was easy to do a single pattern sweep and make a pinwheel effect. Plus i have a 'dimmer' based on PWM.

    I think I'll give this a build for fun.
     
  3. lucian75

    lucian75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes:
    0
    Hi.I have some questions about this cube diagram.this use 3 common anodes and 9 common cathodes or reversed?

    I read icsp is to programm the pic on the board,I can use that pcb layout without that icsp?
     
  4. dave

    Dave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1997
    Messages:
    -
    Likes:
    0


     
  5. renekenshin

    renekenshin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes:
    0

    It might be wise to just omit the icsp connector since i designed it based on my own programmer. The 3 row's are common cathodes and the 9 column's are common anodes, these where based on be80be's design
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2011
  6. renekenshin

    renekenshin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes:
    0
    I already tried building this 4x4x4 led cube and yes it's also working but i did not use the c.txt file turker provided instead i downloaded it somewhere on a website and it's already a hex file ready to be programmed on the chip. I'll post all my projects on youtube once i get my hd handycam ready :)
     
  7. leisakura21

    leisakura21 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes:
    0
    anyone can give me led cube hex file :(

    anyone can give me led cube 3x3x3 hex file for pic16f84a :(
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2011
  8. colin55

    colin55 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,534
    Likes:
    82
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    How do you know that: "anyone can give me led cube 3x3x3 hex file for pic16f84a"
     
  9. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,798
    Likes:
    134
    Location:
    morristown,tn
    Good luck there not enough Memory on 16f84a
     
  10. colin55

    colin55 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,534
    Likes:
    82
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    There are over 1,000 locations for your code and tables in a PIC16F84A.

    The code will occupy less than 300 lines.
    You have over 700 lines for tables for different effects.
    How many dozens of effects do you want?
     
  11. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,798
    Likes:
    134
    Location:
    morristown,tn
    There 2250 line of code it that file I know. It used almost all of the Memory of the 16f628a
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 11, 2011
  12. ionutz2310

    ionutz2310 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    0
    not work

    i made this cube and the bottom roll it's not working corect, the brightness is low
    sorry for my english
    Please help me
    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 24, 2011
  13. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,798
    Likes:
    134
    Location:
    morristown,tn
    You have a led backward on the bottom row
     
  14. ionutz2310

    ionutz2310 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    0
    I use ra5 for bottom layer, is this ok?
     
  15. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,798
    Likes:
    134
    Location:
    morristown,tn
    Will not work on RA5
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2011
  16. ionutz2310

    ionutz2310 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    0
    it's working
    thank you very much be80be!!!!!
     
  17. Weepet

    Weepet New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    Sainte-Marie, QC, CA
    What about a PIC16F872

    Would it work with a PIC16F872 ? And what are the good things to change in the code ?

    Thanks !
     
  18. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,798
    Likes:
    134
    Location:
    morristown,tn
    It would work with some changes
     
  19. Weepet

    Weepet New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    Sainte-Marie, QC, CA
    I heard that it was easier to modify a .c code than .asm and .hex . Any1 would have the code ( .c file) for the LED cube for any PIC. I would manage to modify it ... I think :)

    Thanks for your help
     
  20. be80be

    be80be Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,798
    Likes:
    134
    Location:
    morristown,tn
    It wouldn't take 10 minutes to change all you have to do is change chip id, and some configure settings
     
  21. Weepet

    Weepet New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes:
    0
    Location:
    Sainte-Marie, QC, CA
    Could you share the .c file please ?
     

Share This Page